Name:New Inn, Clovelly

Early 29th century inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• INN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 30 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

New Inn.
Inn. Datestone;- "C.H. 1914." by architects Burnett and H. Orphoot of Edinburgh for Christine Hamlyn. Rubble and whitewashed, slate gabled roofs in several sections, large central rubble stack, and a further rubble stack on the right return.
Plan : Deliberately irregular plan, loose Tudor style in an Arts and Crafts Style.
Exterior: 2 storeys and attic, in 3 different sections; to left of 3 bays, dominated by a jettied out gable with large multi-paned casements and a multi-paned casement to the gable. Joists beams exposed under the jetty; below there is a large sloping buttress on the ground floor and a rough corbel. On ground floor 2 multi-paned casements and a tall 24-pane sash window. Door opening has door, 6 glazed lights. Ornamental plasterwork vine frieze and date above jetty. Centre section with recessed first floor, a large multi-paned casement and a sash window, second floor with a wooden balcony with balustrade. Door opening on the ground floor with iron and wooden gates. Stairs to right up to principal door opening on the first floor, three-quarter glazed door. Third section is a gable wing to the right with a casement on each floor. Right return has a large wooden balcony, on timber posts with arch braces, wooden ballustrade on the first floor and a hipped slate roof from whicn rises a stone rubble stack.
Interior: not inspected but believed to have coeval features. Built by Burgess of London. Other details: LBS number 91141.