Name:Site of waterwheel at Wonham Barton, Bampton

Summary

Site of underground waterwheel at Wonham Barton which once powered a threshing machine and other agricultural machinery. The wheel pit survives on the west side of the barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• WATER WHEEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1987, Bampton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV54005.

Three ranges of farmbuildings at Wonham Barton comprising barn range to west, shippon to north and wing to east. Barn range has a threshing loft with loft access from the rear. There is a very large wheel pit, with an underground water access tunnel to the west of the barn. Other details: LBS No 96664.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 17 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Bank barn, formerly served by an underground waterwheel, on west side of yard.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 15 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Wonham Barton is described as 'newly built' in an advertisement in the Exeter Flying Post in 1864 and comprised a 'farmhouse with first class outbuildings, thrashing machine and wheel driven by water'. A similar advertisement in 1870 states that the farm has a 'thrashing machine and corn bruiser, and chaff cutter worked by water power' and in 1871 an 'apple grinder, corn mill, etc, all propelled by water power'.

Mcmanamon, T., 2009, Mill (Worksheet). SDV343880.

Later 19th century sale adverts indicate that various machinery such as a threshing machine, mill, chaff cutter and apple mill were operated by water power. The wheelpit took an overshot wheel between 24 and 30 feet in diameter but is now much silted up. The waterwheel was totally enclosed by a brick arch but this has now gone. Water from the millpond reached the wheel via a pipe or culvert under the lane.