Name:87 High Street, Clovelly

House of probable mid 19th century date, althogh core may be earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Torridge District Council, Clovelly Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Action Plan for 1996-1999, 14 (Un-published). SDV346011.

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 27 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

87 including the raised forecourt and railings.
House. Probably mid 19th century though core of building may be earlier. Rendered and whitewashed. Slate roof to gabled ends; brick stack rising from eaves to the left of the front, brick ridge stack to the right. Small gablet on brackets.
Plan and development: single room depth.
Exterior: 2 storeys and attic, single room depth, symmetrical 3 bay front, on the first floor 2-light 4-pane 19th century casements, 2 projecting 19th century bay windows on the ground floor of 1:4:1 lights, hipped slated roofs. Central door opening, 19th century 4-panelled door, lean-to hood. Elevated forecourt with rubble base, capped by slate slabs, iron railings.
Interior: not inspected. Other details: LBS number 91133.

Unknown, 1995, Clovelly Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Action Plan for 1996-1999, 9 (Un-published). SDV346010.

Major refurbishment, all elements, 1994.

Other details: LBS number 91133.