Name:89 Chapel Street, Clovelly

Mid 19th century cottage, probably on an earlier site.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Torridge District Council, Clovelly Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Action Plan for 1996-1999, 14 (Un-published). SDV346011.

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 27 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

89.
Cottage. Mid 19th century, but probably on an earlier site, altered in 1916 by Christine Hamlyn. Rubble, part rendered, all whitewashed; gable-ended slate roof, brick end stack to the left.
Plan and development: single room depth. Central entrance hall with stair, flanking rooms, further room at right angles to front.
Exterior: 2 storeys, 2:1 bays, left 2 bays, with 2-light 12-pane casements flanking a central door opening, Nineteenth century plank door, gabled roof with a slate roof and a fretwork bargeboard, wooden latticework at the sides. Further door opening to the right, plank door. Projecting at right angles to the right of the building on the first floor a room which crosses the alleyway in front of the cottage, attached to the rear of No. 95; supported on 9 beams, 12-pane 2-light casement to north side.
Interior: not inspected. Other details: LBS number 91134.

Unknown, 1995, Clovelly Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Action Plan for 1996-1999, 9 (Un-published). SDV346010.

Major refurbishment, most elements, 1994.

Other details: LBS number 91134.