Name:Building at Spenscott Farm

Summary

A small lofted cow house with adjoining stable. Of different dates but probably late 19th/early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARIANSLEIGH

• FARM BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

No buildings shown at this location.

Small building shown at east end of this location.

Child, P., 2002, Spenscott Farm, Marionsleigh (Correspondence). SDV341492.

Consists of 2 linked buildings facing opposite directions. The eastern section appears to be the earlier and consists of a small lofted cow house constructed of local rubble with brick dressings under a sheeting roof. It has 2 doorways which face south onto a small yard which is now entirely derelict. The western section of the building faces in the opposite direction and was originally a stable with hit-and-miss slatted windows. It is also constructed of local rubble with brick dressings but is not lofted and has a different type of roof structure. There was originally a partition dividing it into 2 sections but this has now been removed. Although the 2 sections must be of different dates, both would appear to belong to the later 19th century. Other details: Plan.