Name:Barn at Spenscott Farm

Summary

A substantial corn barn, with cow shippon at western end. May be barn of earlier date, extended and modified in 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARIANSLEIGH

• BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Buildings shown at this location in late 19th century.

Child, P., 2002, Spenscott Farm, Marionsleigh (Correspondence). SDV341492.

A substantial traditional corn barn, with cow shippon at western end. Double doors on the front, single door to rear to provide draught for winnowing and threshing. Principal south door has traditional side buttresses supporting a small slate pent roof. East gable wall and rear wall constructed in cob, front wall in rubble with brick dressings. Two large openings for loading on either side of central door. Wall dividing building is heightened in block work, but lower sections are in stone and cob, suggesting barn did not extend into western part originally. Both sections of building have same type of roof trusses supporting a natural slate roof, the slates are mortared to battens with lime mortar. Style of roof trusses indicates 19th century date, as does presence of loading doors on front elevation, however cob rear walls may indicate there was a barn on this site which was modified in 19th century. Other details: Plan.