Name:Bunksland or Bungsland Farm, East Anstey

Summary

A linear type farmstead that has changed little since the 1845 Tithe Map. The main range comprises a central farmhouse with a linhay adjoining at the east end and a stable or haybarn at the west end and a dairy behind. The farmhouse was originally built in the later 14th century and is a significant survival of a hall house of this date. The linhay and stable are later in date being added in the 17th and 19th centuries respectively. The dairy is 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST ANSTEY

• FARMSTEAD (XIV to XIX - 1301 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Marked as Bungsland.

Department of Environment, 1983, East Anstey (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341493.

Bungsland Farmhouse and attached outbuildings, comprising hay barn to left and shippon to right. Farmhouse probably early 15th century, remodelled probably in late 16th or early 17th century, some 19th century alterations and virtually unaltered since. Shippon probably 17th century, barn at left end circa 1880. Farmhouse and shippon rubble and cob, farmhouse rendered to front only. Barn of unrendered stone rubble with brick dressings. Farmhouse has corrugated asbestos roof, shippon corrugated, barn slated, with gable ends. Decreasing ridge level from left to right. Axial stone rubble stack with tapered cap and brick shaft to stone rubble stack at left gable end of farmhouse, enclosed by barn.
Plan and Development: the farmhouse is a remarkably interesting example of multiphase development. 3 room and cross-passage plan, lower end to right with axial stack backing onto passage, with straight run staircases to rear of cross-passage and running up gable wall of inner room in rear left-hand corner. Lofted shippon attached to right end, partially lofted hay barn to left end. See listing description for full details. Other details: LBS No 97353.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 18 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Bungsland is a linear type farmstead which has changed little since the Tithe Map of 1845, apart from the loss of two small outbuildings and the addition of a rear dairy wing. In consists simply of a house with two small lofted shippons at the east end and a barn, rebuilt in the late 19th century, at the west end.

Lane, R., 2022, Bunksland, East Anstey, Devon. Historic building assessment and survey (Report - Survey). SDV364739.

Historic building recording and investigation were undertaken in 2018 and 2020 prior to and during repair and consolidation works.
Initial documentary research shows that ownership of Bunksland Farm can be traced back to the earlier 18th century. A house in the approximate location of the farm is shown on the Ordnance Survey map of 1809-20. Strangely, perhaps mistakenly, it is named as Luckworthy. It is recorded though as Bunksland in earlier documentation and as Bungsland on the 1844 Tithe Map (the two names appear to have been used interchangeably throughout its history). The Ordnance Survey map of 1890 shows more detail with the house as the central section of a range, between agricultural buildings. The dairy attached to the north was added subsequently and is shown on the 1905 map. A trackway leading to the south-west is also shown, which is no longer extant.
The main range comprises the central farmhouse with a linhay adjoining one side and a stable and haybarn the other. To the north of the stable/haybarn is a dairy.
The farmhouse was originally built in the late 14th century and represents a significant survial of a hall house of this date. It underwent significant phases of alteration in the 15th, mid 16th and 17th centuries with further minor updates in the 18th and 20th centuries.
The linhay appears to have originally built as a separate building, perhaps in the 17th century but was joined to the farmhouse in the 18th century, at which time it was also reroofed. The east wall of the farmhouse was removed and a new end wall constructed part way across the lower bay. The reason for the extension of the linhay and the resultant loss of space in the farmhouse is not clear.
The stable or hay barn at the western end of the farmhouse was built in the 19th century with the dairy behind added in the 20th century. They are of stone with red brick dressings. The linhay is of cob on stone footings. The farmhouse, linhay and stable are now roofed with corrugated iron. The dairy has a slate roof.
See report for full details,