Name:Fields named Higher and Lower Burrows, Kingshead

Summary

Field names on the 1843 Tithe Map here are possibly suggestive of a former barrow, or rabbit berry. Boulders at bottom of field indicating clearance.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• BARROW (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Pre) to 1899 AD (Pre))
  • PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Pre) to 1899 AD (Pre))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, 1843, plots 620-21 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Field no 620, Higher Burrows, arable land.
Field no 621, Lower Burrows, arable land.

French, H., 1963, Field Names in Widecombe in the Moor, 159 (Article in Serial). SDV340274.

Higher and Lower Burrows occur on Kingshead.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol II, 397-398 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

(14/08/1979) [397] Grass. Ridge at the top end of the field, stretching for about 30 yards. Large boulders at the bottom of the field. Field boundary with 621 has gone. Name possibly indicative of a former barrow, or rabbit berry.
(14/08/1979) [398] Part of 620 now. Boulders at bottom of field indicating clearance name possibly indicative of a former barrow, or rabbit berry.

Not visible on RAF 1946 photos.