Name:Gothic Cottage, Weeke Hill, Warfleet

Gothic Cottage built in the 19th century on Weeke Hill in Warfleet

Ecclesiastical ParishST.PETROX

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Cottage shown but not labelled on 19th century map.

Gothic Cottage on the north side of Weeke Hill in Warfleet. Cottage built in 1840-50 of stone rubble, variously painted, plastered and slate hung; end stack with plastered chimneyshaft and original ornamental chimneypot; slate roof. Tudor Gothic style. Exterior: 2 storeys; symmetrical 2-window front. All timber mullioned windows with triangular arch-headed lights containing replacement plain glass. Canted bays to ground floor with 2 forward and single side lights and hipped roofs. 2-light windows to the first floor under relatively large gables. Gabled entrance porch on right end. Main roof is gable-ended with open zig-zag bargeboards which are carried round under the front eaves to the front gables, similar on porch. All gable apexes with timber finials and pendants. Left end wall has original slate-hanging above first-floor level. Interior not inspected. Other details: LBS No 387403.