Name:Coastal Artillery Searchlight at Coombe Point

Ecclesiastical ParishST.PETROX
Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• COAST ARTILLERY SEARCHLIGHT (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S314H53, NMR SX 8848/1-2 RAF 31214/PO-89-90 10-JUL-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351452.

The artillery searchlight is visible as a range of structures.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 P 3088-89 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF 230/CAL/UK/5, NMR SX 8848/4 RAF 30092/SO-0048 15-AUG-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351455.

The artillery searchlight is visible as a range of structures and demolished structures.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF/58/2549, NMR SX 8848/6 RAF 30137/PSFO-P1-0355 27-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351446.

The main compound of the artillery searchlight is visible as a range of structures.

Ordnance Survey, 1962, SX84NE (Cartographic). SDV338030.

Small square building shown on 1962 map.

English Heritage, 1983, OS/83047, OS/83047 V 09-10 15-APR-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351610.

A single structure remains visible.

Next Perspectives, 2003, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX8848 31-MAR-2003 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351614.

All structures of the former site have been removed.

'C G Lookout' shown on Ordnance Survey 1995 map above Combe Point. A platform remains circa 12 metres east to west by 5 metres north to south with traces of broken brick and concrete and a 0.5 metre high post. The 1967 Ordnance Survey map shows an enclosure at this point and the concrete fence posts remain.

A coastal artillery searchlight, or observation post, of Second World War date is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs from 1941 onwards at Coombe Point. The structures are first visible on aerial photographs of 1941 and comprise a fenced compound containing two adjacent buildings, one of which may represent an engine room, and a single radio mast. To the east and south of this compound and positioned on the cliff edge are two additional structures representing possible searchlight blocks. Aerial photographs of 1945 show the eastern most structure as a demolished structure and by 1947 the structure to the south is also visible as a demolished structure. By 1958, only the main fenced compound, mast and two structures are visible, although by 1983 only a single building is visible as a structure. All traces of the site on aerial photographs have been removed by 2003. The structures associated with the possible coastal artillery searchlight may have also later served as a coastguard lookout during the post-war period.