Name:Tree clump within Stover Park

Summary

A tree clump within Stover Park, Teigngrace, is shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the late 19th century and is visible as earthwork banks and a ditch on aerial photographs taken in 1964 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. The earthworks have been partly truncated by 1999.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• TREE CLUMP (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

An oval shaped copse is shown in this location.

An earthwork bank is visible to the south.

Earthworks of a ditch and bank are visible.

Adam, N., J. + Cox, P. W. + Chandler, J., 2001, Stover Ball Clay Works ROMPS, Teigngrace, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 7, 9-10 (Report - Assessment). SDV341497.

One of 2 tree covered oval mounds were identified in the central northern part of the planning permission area. The southern part of the mound has been removed by quarrying, but the surviving element will not be affected by the proposed extension. May once have formed part of the park's pleasure ground, possibly acting as prospect mounds. Other details: Site 26.

Google, 2017, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-1999 ACCESSED 01-OCT-2018 (Aerial Photograph). SDV360456.

The southern edge of the earthworks has been truncated by clay workings.

An L-shaped bank, circa 2m wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1964 and a curvilinear ditch, circa 5m wide, with partial inner bank is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, within Stover Park, Teigngrace. The earthwork banks and ditch form an oval shaped enclosure, circa 50m long by 32m wide, which correspond with a copse shown on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of the late 19th century. They are interpreted as earthworks of a possible 19th century ornamental enclosure ring of a tree clump associated with Stover Park. The southern edge of the earthwork enclosure has been truncated by clay workings in this area by 1999. A near identical but levelled tree clump is recorded to the immediate south (MDV74891).