Name:Small Field to south-west of Stover Park Farm

Summary

Small field in south-west corner of Stover Park, shown on historic mapping. Stripped of topsoil and examined for subsoil features and finds in 2000, however no artefacts or features were observed.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

• FIELD (Unknown date)

Full description

Adam, N., J. + Cox, P. W. + Chandler, J., 2001, Stover Ball Clay Works ROMPS, Teigngrace, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 7, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV341497.

Small field previously stripped of topsoil and examined for subsoil features and finds during walkover survey in December 2000. No artefacts or subsoil features of possible archaeological interest were observed. Other details: Site 27.