Name:20 Newcomen Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Priest's house, probably 1868-9, using the shell of what are believed to be almshouses built around 1630. It was built with the Church of St John the Baptist with a linking block making an overall U-plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Priest's house. Probably 1868-9 by J A Hansom, architect, using the shell of what are believed to be almshouses built around 1630. Local limestone rubble. On the front it is laid to rough courses with Bathstone dressings (some replaced with concrete in the late 20th century); lateral stone stacks with brick chimneyshafts; slate roof. Plan: The priest's house was built with the Church of St John the Baptist with a linking block making an overall U-plan. Like the church, it is built end onto the street. One room wide and 3 rooms deep. Exterior: Minimal early Decorated style. 3-storey gable end to street, 2 storeys behind. 2-window front. Mostly plain paired lancets under Tudor arches but ground-floor window is 3-light in the same style. Arch-headed doorway contains original door of 3 vertical panels under plain overlight. Most of the quoins and voussoirs replaced in concrete. Right return on Chapel Lane has irregular fenestration including 19th century four- and six-pane sash windows. Although the front wall is wholly 19th century, this wall shows obvious signs of earlier building, with straight joints, blockings, and projecting chimneyshafts; one old doorway is blocked by a window with probably 18th century thick glazing bars, and alongside to right is a blocked arch. Interior: Victorian stair and other standard details. Possible 17th century features are hidden. Roof not inspected. This priest's house and attached church add variety to an attractive street of predominantly 19th century architecture.