Name:22 Newcomen Road, Dartmouth

Summary

House, with water conduit to right front dated 1792. Three storeys with attics, two window range, built end onto the street, has a semi-circular round-headed alcove to the tap at ground level and a round-headed hatch doorway above.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

House, now split into flats. Probably 1792, the date on the water conduit, with some 19th and 20th century modernisation. Plastered walls probably on stone rubble with brick dressings; stack in left party wall with plastered brick chimneyshaft; slate roof. Plan: Built end onto the street, one room wide and one or 2 rooms deep. Exterior: 3 storeys with attics; 2 window range. Ground-floor level is stucco with channelled rustication. Right end taken up by the water conduit. Front doorway is right of centre and is now open to the passage. Window to left with segmental-arch head over horned 4-pane sash. 2-window front above, all with segmental-arch heads and now with uPVC windows in the pattern of 4-pane sashes. Timber eaves on pairs of large brackets and hipped roof contains a front gabled dormer. Interior: Not inspected but likely to be of interest. Water conduit to right front dated 1792. Stone rubble, with rusticated stucco to match remainder of front. A semi-circular round-headed alcove to the tap at ground level. Above it another round-headed hatch doorway has a pair of timber boarded doors, presumably giving access to the plumbing. A small twisted iron hooked arm projects from the wall from the top of the hatch. A stone plaque is recessed in the wall above and is painted with a coat of arms over the date 1792.

Plaque dated 1792 above a tap and external 'cupboard'.