Name:26 Newcomen Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Shop with accommodation above, probably early to mid 19th century, possibly with earlier origins. Three storeys, two window range, built end on to street with a 19th century shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shop with accommodation above. Probably early/mid 19th century, possibly earlier origins. Roughcast on probably stone rubble; stacks in right party wall with plastered brick chimneyshafts; slate roof. Plan: Built end onto street, one room wide and 2 rooms deep. Exterior: 3 storeys. Roughcast 2-window front. Ground-floor level has altered 19th century timber shop front. Doorway to left, to former shop and passage, contains 19th century fielded 4-panel door under plain overlight and shop window to right has replacement glazing bars. Fascia above with moulded cornice. Replacement sash windows above, first-floor ones without glazing bars and 4-pane sashes to the second floor. Timber modillion eaves cornice to hipped roof. Interior: Not inspected. Included for group value.