Name:Harbour View, 27 Newcomen Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Originally a merchant's house, circa 1640, later a shop with accommodation above. Three storeys, built end on to street, with 19th century timber shop front, and canted bay window above. Interior retains 17th century structure and features.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of National Heritage, 1994, Dartmouth, 180-1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV157498.

Originally a merchant's house, later a shop with accommodation above, now holiday flats. Built circa 1640, front altered in mid/late 19th century, some 20th century modernisation and 20th century rear service block. Mixed construction; stone rubble side walls with plastered timber-framed front and back walls; stone rubble stack in right party wall with 19th century plastered brick chimneyshaft; slate roof. Plan: Built end onto street, one room wide and 2 rooms deep. Side passage along right party wall and newel stair just rear of centre in an alcove in right party wall. Exterior: 3 storeys; one-window front, with mid 19th century plaster lightly blocked as ashlar. Ground-floor level has altered 19th century timber shop front. Doorway to right, to former shop and passage, contains 20th century part-glazed door and shop window to left has replacement glazing bars. Fascia above with brackets each end. First-floor canted bay contains front horned 4-pane sash and modillion cornice to hipped roof. Second floor has horned 4-pane sash. Timber modillion eaves cornice to hipped roof. Rear is gabled. Interior: Although much is covered by later plaster, it seems that the 17th century structure is well-preserved. Ground-floor former shop was not available for inspection, but beam in passage is plastered. Newel stair from ground to first floor rising round mast-like timber newel post. 2 first-floor rooms divided by partition of 17th century small-field panelling. Both rooms have ovolo-moulded crossbeams, front room with exposed scratch-moulded joists, and rear room with good original ceiling of ornamental plasterwork; front bay with boss and cast motifs, rear bay with a single rib pattern and large angle sprays. Front room fireplace has probably 18th century timber eared chimneypiece and contains 19th century grate. Second-floor front fireplace has 19th century chimneypiece and is blocked. Most of the joinery is 19th and 20th century, but 17th century panelled cupboard door first-floor front and at least one 18th century two-panel door. Roof of 17th century A-frame trusses with pegged dovetail-shaped lap-jointed collars with threaded purlins. Secondary front hip but original rear gable structure which may indicate more 17th century carpentry below. Also 17th century panelling shows in the roofspace, covered up below by plasterboard on the crosswall between the second-floor chambers. This is an unusual survival; a well-preserved 17th century merchant's house on the fringe of the the main historic town centre.