Name:St Barnabas Church, Newcomen Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Former chapel of ease to St Petrox. It was built on a terrace above the road in 1831 with the east end being added in 1884. It was deconsecrated many years ago and was converted to an antique store and also put to other uses. It has now been extensively refurbished and converted into sheltered housing.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• CHURCH (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 324 (Monograph). SDV325629.

St Barnabas Church now an antique store. Small neo-Romanesque twin turrets linked by an open arcade.

Department of National Heritage, 1994, Dartmouth, 182-3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV157498.

Former chapel of ease to St Petrox, now used as a Hostel for the Homeless, Junk Emporium, with Craft Workshops. Nave and aisles, 1831 by Joseph Lidstone, architect, with east end of 1884 by George H Birch, architect. Older work of limestone rubble with freestone dressings, later work of snecked limestone with Bathstone detail; slate roof. Plan: Aisled nave, linked twin turrets at the crossing, and polygonal apse. Built on a terrace above the road. There is a wooden verandah sheltering the steps leading up to the church below the apse. Various vestry and parish rooms each side of the chancel, single-storey to south, 2-storey with rear stack to north. Exterior: Front, the east end, in French neo-Romanesque style. Square twin turrets with open arcades below spires are linked by an open arcade (as at Auvergne). Polygonal apse in front with a lancet to each facet, all linked by continuous hoodmould and string course at sill level. Timber verandah below, Gothic with trefoil arches. To right, ground-floor window with Y-tracery below 2 lancets with hoodmoulds. To left, east window of south aisle is 2 lights with Y-tracery. 4 bays each side with tall 2-light windows with simple tracery and similar 3-light window in west end. West end gable has castellated parapet from 1831. Interior: Relatively plain. 4-bay arcades to the aisles, square columns of painted brick with nailhead ornament to capitals. Aisles have boarded flat ceilings and nave roof also boarded and carried on king post trusses. Tall stone chancel arch springing from moulded corbels. Ribbed chancel roof boarded between. Plastered walls with plain panelled wainscotting in aisles. Stone-flag floor to nave and aisles and parquet floor to chancel. Aisle windows contain patterns of opaque leaded glass but west window and chancel windows contain 19th century stained glass. A low stone wall as chancel screen. Fittings are all 19th century. Timber screen against west wall, arcaded with Gothic ornament, has painted texts and Commandments. Plain, somewhat altered, timber gallery in south aisle, infilled below. Stone font in Perpendicular style with clustered column stem to octagonal bowl, quatrefoils on its sides carved with leafy motifs. Remnants of timber pulpit and various plain pine benches. Single small, plain marble wall plaque in south aisle.

Advisory Board for Redundant Churches, 2004, The Advisory Board for Redundant Churches Annual Report 2004, 31 (Report - non-specific). SDV354904.

Church considered for conversion to community use.

Parker, R. W., 2006, Archaeological Building Survey of St Barnabas' Church, Newcomen Road, Dartmouth, 1, 5 (Report - Survey). SDV347722.

The building is a large 19th century Anglican church lying in Southtown, on the western side of Newcomen Road. It is currently derelict and in poor condition following redundancy and subsequent neglect. However the shell of the early 19th century building survives in its entirety, and the late 19th century additions affect the eastern façade and interior only. The nave of the present building is the original church, and retains much of its architectural detail. Planning consent has been granted for the conversion of the building to form a training centre, with residential accommodation, a bar and restaurant. This will involve the insertion of new floors and partitions within the existing internal volumes, especially at the western end of the nave, where three storeys of accommodation are to be constructed. Other alterations include introduction of skylights into the roof and a blocked opening in the west wall is to be re-opened, with access via a new pedestrian bridge from the higher ground behind. See report for full details.

Fletcher, M. J., 2008, Archaeological Watching Brief in the Grounds of 33 Newcomen Road, Dartmouth (Report - Watching Brief). SDV348159.

St. Barnabus Church was built in 1831 and added to in 1884. It has been deconsecrated for many years and was converted to an antique store and later put to other uses. It was refurbished and converted to sheltered housing in 2007/8.