Name:Boundary Wall of St Barnabas Church, 33 Newcomen Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Front boundary wall of St Barnabas Church, part of the 1884 improvement of the church. Low coped wall with terminal piers each end and central gate piers, with cast-iron lamp standards and later low iron gates.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

The 1855-95 town map shows a letter box against the wall on the northern side of the entrance steps.

Front boundary walls with central gateway. Part of the 1884 improvement of the church by George H Birch, architect. Snecked limestone with ashlar coping and piers. Low coped wall with terminal piers each end and central gate piers of square section, caps with low gables on all 4 sides. Gate piers with cast-iron lamp standards and later (Italian) low iron gates, originals thought to be lost to 1914-18 war effort: these were much larger and were in proportion to stone pillars. Included for group value.