Name:Dartmouth Arms, 26 Lower Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Public house, mid to late 19th century. The southern party wall is shared with 27 Lower Street and dates from the 14th-17th century. One of an exceptionally picturesque group on Bayards Cove.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• INN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Public house, mid/late 19th century. Plastered walls, probably stone rubble; side wall stacks with painted and plastered brick chimneyshafts and old pots; asbestos slate roof. Exterior: 3 storeys. Front doorway to right contains recessed 20th century door. Single second-floor window, a horned sash without glazing bars. Left side has an irregular 1:3:1 window front, mostly 19th century horned 4-pane sashes but some 20th century replacements, particularly the larger windows on the broad curving corner to Lower Street. Plain eaves to roof, hipped to Lower Street, but it projects square with plastered soffit over the rounded corner. Interior: The southern party wall is shared with Agincourt House at 27 Lower Street and dates from the 14th-17th century. One of an exceptionally picturesque group on Bayards Cove. Included for group value.