Name:2 South Embankment, Dartmouth

Summary

Shop, now a restaurant with house above, built 1889 - 1893 in a distinctive Elizabethan style. Timber-framed with jettied floors, projecting bays, balustraded balconies. Shop front is largely original with central recessed doorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shop, now restaurant with house above. Between 1889 - 1893, probably by E H Back for C R Cranford. Mixed construction; stone rubble with brick and Bathstone dressings and timber-framed show front; stacks in the party walls with brick chimneyshafts; flat roof. Plan: Double-depth, 2 rooms wide with entrance lobby and stairs to left. Exterior: 3 storeys; symmetrical 2-window range. Ornamental show front in a distinctive Elizabethan style. Timber-framed with jettied floors, projecting bays, balustraded balconies. Ground-floor left is the house doorway; painted stone with a moulded surround. Shop front is largely original with central recessed doorway. Symmetrical 2-window front above. Balconies across both floors. Second-floor balcony is 4 bays in same style as those next door at No.1. First-floor balcony interrupted by projecting bay windows in different style and may be secondary. Bays contain ovolo-moulded 2-light mullion-and-transom windows, larger lower lights containing original horned sashes without glazing bars, surrounded by Jacobean-style pargetting which includes the initials RC, thought to belong to C R Cranford. Similar windows on the second floor with glazed doors alongside onto the balcony. Timber moulded cornice above. Framing creates narrow panels which are slate-hung; full-width slates with toothed edges, alternately grey and purple. Interior: Contains original detail including the staircase and, at ground-floor level, papier-mache frieze.