Name:1 The Quay, Dartmouth

Summary

Originally part of York House, it has a one-bay ornamental front in the same eclectic Elizabethan style, and provided an extra and lower bay to the front. Built in1893, and probably designed by EH Back, the borough surveyor.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Map object based on this source.

Offices, originally part of a house. 1893, probably designed by EH Back, the borough surveyor. Mixed construction; timber-framed show front with other walls and ground-floor front of grey limestone rubble with red brick and Bathstone dressings, flat roof. Exterior: 3 storeys; one-bay ornamental front in the same eclectic Elizabethan style as York House. Ground floor is red brick with painted stone doorway and side light, both with ovolo-moulded surrounds. Original door with 6 faceted panels and plain overlight. Upper floors jettied and projecting forward as a bay window from the York House front. Each floor has a 2-light mullion-and transom window containing original horned sashes without glazing bars. Criss-cross braces below the windows and framing panels filled with full-width slates with toothed edges, alternately grey and purple. Jetties with shaped brackets and joists projecting through moulded cornices. Framed and slated parapet to flat roof. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest. History: This is associated with a distinctive group of Victorian buildings on South Embankment which complement the genuine 17th century buildings around the Quay area. It was built with York House, No.1 South Embankment adjoining, providing an extra and lower bay to the front.