Name:Lloyds Bank, 2 The Quay, Dartmouth

Summary

Bank, with offices above, dated 1911 on rainwater heads. Three storeys with attics, in Renaissance style, with symmetrical five-window front (outer bays break forward to full height).

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• BANK (FINANCIAL) (Built, Early 20th Century - 1911 AD to 1911 AD)

Full description

Devon County Council, 1975, Dartmouth - Walk about in the Conservation Area & Exploring Dartmouth and Kingswear, 35 (Article in Monograph). SDV352452.

Edwardian building reproducing some of the character and colour of medieval buildings.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 326 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Bank, with offices above. Dated 1911 on rainwater heads. Architect W Couldrey of Paignton. Ground floor of polished marble, upper floors of Flemish-bond red brick with Portland stone ashlar dressings; brick chimneyshafts with old pots; slate roof. Exterior: 3 storeys with attics. Symmetrical 1:3:1-window front in Renaissance style. Outer bays break forward to full height. Channelled rustication to ground-floor level with doors each side and wide windows in recessed centre, all under segmental heads with projecting keystones. Windows transomed with upper mullion, and doors with shaped fielded panels under plain mullioned overlights. First and second floor 12-pane sashes with eared and shouldered stone architraves, the lower ones with projecting keystones and open pediments. Stone quoins to the outer bays rising to plain stone frieze under moulded egg and dart cornice. Frieze across recessed centre supported on giant Ionic orders. Outer bays have pediments carved with shields and swags. Parapet includes lengths of open stone balustrade. Roof steeply pitched to flat top and hipped each end. It contains 4 front dormer windows; centre pair are flat topped and contain pairs of 8-pane sashes, and outer pair are round-headed containing casements with glazing bars. Interior not inspected.