Name:10 The Quay, Dartmouth

Summary

Shop and house, built circa 1870-1880 on a late 16th century property. Narrow building, end onto the street, three storeys with attics, one-window range. Ground floor has original timber shop front, with canted bay above rising through first and second floors.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Shop and house, circa 1870-1880, on late 16th century property. Painted brick; stack in left party wall has rendered brick chimneyshaft with pots; slate roof with crested ridge tiles. Plan: Narrow building, end onto the street. Exterior: 3 storeys with attics; one-window range. Ground floor has original timber shop front; a 2-light shop window to right of recess containing house door at the back and shop door on canted right side; both contain 20th century part-glazed doors under overlights (house overlight is blocked). 20th century shop sign hides original fascia, although original blind mechanism shows below and each end are corbels, cast as female heads with leafy headdresses supporting the hidden fascia brackets. Canted bay (with hipped roof under the eaves) rises through first and second floor levels; it is decorated with applied timber-framing featuring cross braces below the horned sash windows without glazing bars. Brick front has horizontal bands of nailhead ornament at second-floor window-sill and cornice levels. Another band of similar ornament projects at eaves level carried on a row of stepped brick corbels. Front end of the roof is hipped, contains a dormer with sash window and deep gabled roof supported on shaped timber brackets held by cross braces, and has ornamental wrought-iron apex finial. Interior not inspected. Included for group value.