Name:Howell Manor Deserted Mediveal Site, Manaton

Summary

Holwell Manor deserted Medieval site consisting of two longhouses (one adjoining the modern barn) and the remains of another building nearby, all within an enclosure. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walls of prehistoric field system, medieval field system, deserted medieval settlement and enclosure, Holwell

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

The boundaries here are the same as those shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map, so this has been used as the most probable location of the Holwell Manor site.

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424, 0110 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Other details: F41.

Hanham, H. J., 1962, A Tangle Untangled: Lordship of the Manor and Borough of Ashburton, 440 (Article in Serial). SDV307607.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF/F66/58/6399, 0014-15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV235985.

Linehan, C. D., 1965, Deserted Sites on Dartmoor, Devon, 173 (Article in Serial). SDV217992.

Holwell Manor; two long-houses (26.2 by 3.7 meters and 18.3 meters by 3.7 meters); the latter adjoining modern barn; remains of another building near by; all in enclosure; sunken lanes leading to present Holwell House and the river.

Linehan, C. D., 1966, Deserted Sites and Rabbit-Warrens on Dartmoor, Devon, 124, Table 2 (Article in Serial). SDV307246.

SX 745777 A deserted Medieval site at Holwell includes three buildings and enclosures.

Gerrard, S., 2004, List of Sites Remaining to be Considered for Designation on Dartmoor, 3 (Un-published). SDV345444.

Holwell Manor. This site was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument during the Monument Protection Programme. The programme ended before the entire list of sites was successfully scheduled so this is included on a local list of Nationally Important Sites.

Extent of the enclosure presumed, following boundaries shown on the current mapping around the modern barn structure.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Holwell Manor (Un-published). SDV352501.

Holwell Manor a deserted Medieval settlement.