Name:9 The Quay, Dartmouth

Summary

Shop and house built circa 1870-1880 on a late 16th century property. Narrow four storey building, end onto the street, with a modern shop front between original end panelled pilasters and a canted bay rising through first and second floors.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Shop and house, circa 1870-1880, on late 16th century property. Painted brick with stone or stucco dressings; stack in right party wall has rendered brick chimneyshaft with pots; probably slate roof hidden behind parapet. Plan: Narrow building, end onto the street. Exterior: 4 storeys; one-window range. Ground-floor 20th century shop front between original end panelled pilasters; stucco, each with fluted lower section below formalised vase of flowers, and with Corinthian capitals. Stuccoed canted bay with hipped roof rises through first- and second-floor levels, first-floor windows with moulded imposts and segmental-headed arches with keystones below moulded cornice, and second-floor windows with low triangular heads under moulded eaves cornice with peardrop frieze; horned sashes with shaped heads and no glazing bars to each floor. Third floor has recessed windows within outer triangular-headed arches enriched with nailhead ornament and containing horned 9/1-pane sashes, the lower ones with segmental-arch heads. Moulded eaves cornice includes a peardrop frieze. Parapet above. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest.