Name:8 The Quay, Dartmouth

Summary

Shop and house, built circa 1900 on a late 16th century property. Narrow four storey building end onto the street. Timber shop front with large curved bay window above, and parapet with a crest of ornamental cast-ironwork.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Shop and house, circa 1900, on late 16th century property. Painted brick with stone or stucco dressings; stack in left party wall has rendered brick chimneyshaft with pots; probably slate roof hidden behind parapet. Plan: Narrow building, end onto the street. Exterior: 4 storeys. Ground floor has timber shop front. Central recessed doorway (secondary doorway in right side). Inner corners with slender turned mullions with moulded caps and decorative outer corner brackets. Plain fascia. Shop front and first floor slightly recessed behind flat flanking pilasters. Ionic capitals at first-floor level over diminishing blocked pilasters. On top, pairs of shaped brackets support panelled pedestals for obelisk finials; similar above at second-floor level with moulded cornice between, over full width, full height window with pattern of large curving glazing bars around central broad curving bay window containing folding casements windows. Brick front above. Second-floor shallow bay contains a tripartite sash under a moulded timber cornice; central 12/1-pane sash and flanking 6/1-pane sashes, all the lower sashes under segmental-arch heads. Similar pair of 9/1-pane sashes to third floor. Plain parapet with crest of ornamental cast-ironwork. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest.