Name:5 The Quay, Dartmouth

Summary

Shop and house, probably late 18th century, with late 19th century alterations. Narrow three storey building end onto the street, with paired central sash windows under flat brick arches above a modern shop front, and a gabled dormer to the attic.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTMOUTH

• SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shop and house. Probably late 18th century, with alterations of the 1890s, on late 16th century property. Flemish-bond red brick with painted stone or stucco dressings; stack in right party wall has rendered brick chimneyshaft with pots; probably slate roof hidden behind parapet. Plan: Narrow building, end onto the street. Exterior: 3 storeys with attics; one-window range. Ground-floor timber shop front of the 1890s. Doorway to left of 2-light shop window. Plain fascia. Stone pilaster to right with unusually large fluted stone bracket to wide moulded cornice which is carried over the contemporary shop front of the adjoining property. Upper floors have paired central sash windows under flat brick arches. All are 6/1-pane sashes, the lower ones much shorter than the upper ones. Plat band at second floor level between painted pilasters up to a moulded cornice over a peardrop frieze. Painted parapet above is broken for a gabled dormer containing a 2/2-pane sash. Hipped front end of roof. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest. Map object based on this source.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Shop front has been replaced by modern one which also includes buildings either side.