Name:1 Fairfax Place, Dartmouth

Summary

Shop with domestic accommodation above, dated 1880, lavishly decorated in 17th century style. Three storeys and attic, symmetrical three-bay front, with fourth bay canted across right end corner and another bay on the return to Church Close.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shop with domestic accommodation above. Dated 1880, built for R C Cranford. Mixed construction; stone, brick and timber-framing, slate roof with pierced crested ridge tiles. Panelled chimneyshafts of yellow and red brick over slate-hung bases to front axial and rear gable end stacks. Exterior: 3 storeys and attic; symmetrical 3-bay front, with fourth bay canted across right end corner and another bay on the return to Church Close. Very elaborate timber-framed front with Bathstone corbels to left party wall. Ground floor timber shop front is largely original; rounded corner, large panes, ovolo-moulded glazing bars, and recessed doorway containing bottom panelled glazed door. Corner above supported on original cast iron columns with ornamental capitals. The rest is wholly original. Each floor is jettied with shaped joist ends projecting through a moulded timber cornice. Front centre bay breaks forward at second floor level with gabled dormer above. All are 3-light mullion-and-transom windows. First floor lower panels enriched with Jacobean style pargetting; second-floor lower panels have criss-cross braces and, on the dormer and the wider bay on the side, there is elaborate decorative slate hanging in 2 colours. Bargeboards to gables with elaborate wrought-iron finials. Top lights of first and second floor windows have patterns of coloured leaded glass and front centre panels include the date 1880 and initial E. Rear section of the Church Close return built of snecked grey limestone with red brick dressings. 2-window section. Windows plainer versions of those on front, all under low segmental arches. Left second floor window breaks forward on moulded base and rises above eaves to gabled half-dormer. Door to rear under cranked arch. Roof gable-ended and rear hung with plain slates. Interior: Contains orginal joinery and plaster detail. Nos 1-3 Fairfax Place were built together with a unified symmetrical frontage, lavishly decorated in 17th century style.