Name:2 Fairfax Place, Dartmouth

Summary

Shop with domestic accommodation above, dated 1880. Three storeys and attic, with a very elaborate timber-framed, jettied and gabled symmetrical three-bay front.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shop with domestic accommodation above. Dated 1880, built for RC Cranford. Mixed construction; stone, brick and timber-framing, slate roof with pierced crested ridge tiles. Panelled chimneyshafts of red and yellow brick over slate-hung bases to axial and rear gable end stacks. Exterior: 3 storeys and attic; symmetrical 3-bay front flanked each side by stone party walls with moulded limestone corbels. Very elaborate timber-framed, jettied and gabled front. To first-floor left, a datestone carved 1620 and 1880. House doorway to left, 4-panel door with overlight. Good, largely original, timber shop front has ovolo-moulded glazing bars, original blind and central recessed doorway containing a bottom-panelled glazed door. Fascia above is carved "CHYMIST" and enriched with swags. The chemist's symbol, the phoenix, is included in the leaded glass above the shop door. Floors above are jettied with shaped joist ends projecting through moulded timber cornices. First floor has central 3-light oriel flanked by 2-light mullion-and-transom windows. The remaining panels are decorated with Jacobean-style pargetting. The centre panel at second-floor level is a massive pargetted panel representing the Borough seal. Either side are 2-light windows and above are a pair of windows with a shelf for flowerpots in front enclosed by a low balustrade of ornamental ironwork. The rest of the front is hung with ornamental slates in 2 colours. Plain bargeboards to the gable surmounted by an elaborate wrought-iron finial. Interior: Contains original joinery and plaster including some of the chemist's shelving in the shop. Nos 1-3 Fairfax Place were built together with a unified symmetrical frontage in a lavishly-decorated Tudor style