Name:5 Church Close, Dartmouth

Summary

Small house built in the early-mid 17th century. The three-storey house has a one-window range, the first and second floor windows set in a canted bay, and a doorway to the right.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Small house built in the early/mid 17th century, with some 19th century modernisation. Mixed construction; stone rubble side walls and plastered timber-framed front lightly blocked out as ashlar; left end stone stack with rendered chimneyshaft with pots; slate roof. Plan: Small one-room plan. Exterior: 3 storeys; one-window range. Doorway at right end contains a 6-panel door under a flat-roofed hood on shaped timber brackets. Central windows are 12-pane sashes, the upper ones in a canted bay through the first and second floors. Plain eaves and roof parallel to the street between the adjoining properties. I nterior not inspected but likely to be of interest.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Dartmouth (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345834.

Notification advising that the entry for Church Close No. 5 shall be replaced by Church close, No 5, Rose Cottage.
A small house constructed in the early-mid 17th century, with some 19th century modernisation.
Materials: The house is of mixed construction: stone rubble side walls and a smooth rendered timber-framed front. There is a rendered stone chimney stack with clay pots. The roof is slate, the windows and door are timber.
Plan: A single-bay, double-depth plan.
Exterior: The three-storey house has a one-window range. The central windows on each floor have 12-pane sashes with slender glazing bars. The first and second floor windows are set in a canted bay. The doorway to the right contains a 19th century six-panel door under a flat-roofed hood with shaped timber brackets. The top two panels of the door are glazed and cast iron door furniture includes a small letterbox, a door knocker and doorknob. The door step is local stone, and to the left is a cast iron boot scraper inset in the wall. There is a slate roof with a rendered left end stack above plain eaves. The house stands in a row between other 17th century buildings.
Interior: Not inspected (2009).
History: No 5 Church Close stands opposite the medieval St. Saviour's Church, which forms the focus for the New Quay area of Dartmouth. The list description for the church notes that many of the surrounding houses were occupied by merchant families who are commemorated in the church, and that several houses survive with architectural parallels to the 17th century carpentry and joinery in the church. The neighbouring house to No. 5 Church Close, Pilot Cottage or No. 7 Church Close has 17th century panelling in the hallway. It is unknown whether such features survive in No. 5 but from external appearances it would seem that the buildings are of a similar date, type and function: 17th century merchant houses.
No. 5 Church Close appears to have been modernised in the early/mid 19th century with new oriel windows and a new front door with hood, plus a cast iron boot scraper. The building is generally shown in its current configuration on the Ordnance Survey map of 1889, although the rear of the property appears to have been reworked over the intervening years.
Reason for designation: Rose Cottage, No. 5 Church Close is listed at Grade II for the following principal reason: the building remains a characterful 17th century house with 19th century modifications.