Name:6 Smith Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Small shop with house above, probably 17th century, remodelled mid 19th century. Three storeys, one-window front built end onto the street, with a plain 19th century timber shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Small shop, now a cafeteria, with house above. Probably 17th century with some later modernisation. Mixed construction; stone rubble side walls with roughcast timber-framed front; stone rubble stack in left side wall with 19th century rendered brick chimneyshaft; pantile roof, replacing slate. Plan: Small house, end onto the street, originally one or 2 rooms deep. Exterior: 3 storeys; one-window front, remodelled in mid 19th century. Ground floor has plain 19th century timber shop front, having window with glazing bars, doorway to right containing 20th century glazed door, end pilasters to fascia. Roughcast above with single central horned 4-pane sash window with horizontal glazing bars to each floor. Plain eaves and hipped front end of the roof. Interior: Only the ground floor was inspected. The scantling of the chamfered crossbeam and the joists indicates their 17th century date. Other 17th century features, some probably hidden by later plaster, probably survive on the upper floors. An interesting survival of a very small 17th century house, more on the scale of a shopkeeper rather than a merchant. When built, it was in a prime trading position at the junction of Higher Street and Smith Street.