Name:Town Cottage, 9 Church Close, Dartmouth

Summary

Small house, late 18th or early 19th century, extensively modernised circa 1970. Two storeys and attic with a symmetrical three-window front.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Small house. late 18th/early 19th century, extensively modernised circa 1970. Painted stone rubble; stack with rendered chimneyshaft to rear right; slate roof. Plan: 2 rooms wide, with central entrance hall and staircase. Exterior: 2 storeys and attic; symmetrical 3-window front. All the windows, the doorway and doorcase are 20th century but occupy original positions and are late 18th/early 19th century in style. Central doorway has timber doorcase, panelled pilasters and moulded entablature on double console brackets. 3 stone steps with iron railings on twisted iron standards up to recessed fielded 8-panel door. All windows with timber moulded cornices above; ground floor has wide horned 16-pane sashes, first floor with horned 12-pane sashes, and attic has front casement with glazing bars in a centre pediment. Plain eaves and parallel roof is hipped both ends. Interior not inspected, but noted as having been remodelled in 20th century.