Name:6 Foss Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Shop with house above, formerly one of Dartmouth's finest 17th century merchant's houses, destroyed in a bombing raid in 1943. Has 17th century thick right-hand side wall, projecting into the street as upper floors corbel out for jettied upper storeys.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Shop with house above. Probably the 18th century, possible older origins, some 19th and 20th century modernisation. The rear was much rebuilt after Second World War bomb damage. Mixed construction; stone rubble with plastered timber-framed front; right end stack with rendered chimneyshaft and old pots; slate roof. Plan: probably originally 2 rooms deep with left side passage.Exterior: 3 storeys; 2-window range with late 19th century timber shop front of 2 bays, each with slender central glazing bar, and central recessed doorway containing bottom-panelled glazed door under plain overlight. The unusual timber fascia is older (possibly 18th century), comprising a row of triglyphs below a moulded cornice and with fret patterns inscribed in the soffit. The right end is shown in a painting of the street of 1839 and it was then supported on large fluted Doric columns.They have been replaced by a pair of slender iron posts contemporary with the existing shop front. 2-window front above has tall 8-pane sashes to the first floor and 3/4-pane sashes to the second floor. Plain eaves to parallel gable-ended roof. 17th century thick right-hand side wall, projecting into the street as the upper floors corbel out for jettied upper storeys. It belonged to one of Dartmouth's finest 17th century merchant's houses which was destroyed in a bombing raid in 1943. Interior: No old features exposed on the ground floor apart from a small 19th century fireplace under a brick segmental arch. History: Foss Street follows the line of a medieval dyke which dammed a tidal creek and included a tidal mill. The mill pool was filled in and developed around 1820-30, although houses were built along the Foss from the 17th century onwards. (Freeman, Ray: Dartmouth and its Neighbours: Phillimore: 1990-: Plate.31).