Name:8 Foss Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Shop with house above, 19th century with possible older origins. Mid to late 19th century timber shop front, much-rebuilt in the late 20th century, with bowed oriel window above.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shop with house above. Probably circa 1830-40 with possible older origins, some late 19th and 20th century modernisation. Mixed construction; stone rubble with plastered timber-framed front; stone rubble right end stack but chimneyshafts not visible; slate roof. Plan: 2 rooms deep with left-hand side passage. Exterior: 3 storeys and attic; one-window range. Plaster front is lightly blocked out as ashlar. Mid/late 19th century timber shop front much-rebuilt in the late 20th century, comprising 20th century shop window with glazing bars, recessed doorway to left containing 20th century glazed door under plain overlight. Each end are mid/late 19th century timber panelled pilasters with large brackets carved as acanthus scroll consoles to the fascia which is carried round the base of the first-floor oriel. Bowed oriel, flat-roofed with timber modillion cornice and now contains 20th century casement windows. Second floor has two 20th century casements without glazing bars. Timber modillion cornice to parallel roof which contains front gabled dormer window. Interior: Ground-floor partitions removed and plaster stripped to reveal 19th century joisting and stone walls with plain fireplaces under brick segmental arches. Original stick-baluster stair. History: Foss Street follows the line of a medieval dyke which dammed a tidal creek and included a tidal mill. The mill pool was filled in and developed around 1820-30, although houses were built along the Foss from the 17th century onwards.