Name:3 Market Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Shop with house above, probably circa 1830, altered in the late 19th century. Three storeys with attics, two-window range, with late 19th century timber two-bay shop front with central doorway, and similar door to house at left end.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shop with house above. Probably circa 1830, altered in late 19th century. Mixed construction; stone rubble with plastered timber-framed front; end stacks with rendered brick shafts and old pots; slate roof. Plan: One room wide and 2 rooms deep with end stacks. Exterior: 3 storeys with attics; 2-window range. Late 19th century shop front with some 20th century modernisation. Timber 2-bay shop front with central doorway under overlight with glazing bars. Doorway now has 20th century glazed door with glazing bars (narrower than the original) and another similar 20th century door to house at left end under plain overlight. Right-hand shop window preserves original glazing bars. Shop bays defined by incised pilasters to plain fascia. Plaster front above with 2-window front of horned 4-pane sashes. Deep eaves with plastered soffit. Gable-ended parallel roof contains front gabled dormer with shaped bargeboards and contains small horned 4-pane sash window. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest. History: This area was developed in the late 1820s and 1830s on the site of a large infilled mill pond and contains a good group of 19th century buildings around the Market Square.