Name:5 Foss Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Shop with house above, probably late 18th century, possibly with older origins. Three storeys, two-window range with a late 19th century timber shop front, doorway to left, and house doorway recessed to far left.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shop with house above. Probably late 18th century, with possibly older origins and some late 19th and 20th century modernisation. Mixed construction; stone rubble with plastered timber-framed front; right end stack with tall rendered chimneyshaft and old pots; slate roof. Plan: One room wide and 2 rooms deep with passage to left. Exterior: 3 storeys; 2-window range. Plaster front lightly blocked out as ashlar. Late 19th century timber shop front with minor 20th century alterations, 2 plate-glass lights divided by a slender central glazing bar with doorway to left containing double bottom-panelled glazed doors under plain overlight. House doorway, recessed to left, contains 6-panel door also under plain overlight. Plain fascia. Sash windows without glazing bars. Plain eaves to roof between taller adjoining buildings. Interior: Exposed joinery is 19th century, eg. Stick-baluster stair and panelled doors. No exposed carpentry. The dropped levels of the ground and first floors suggest that the structure may be older than the 19th century. History: Foss Street follows the line of a medieval dyke which dammed a tidal creek and included a tidal mill. The mill pool was filled in and developed around 1820-30, although houses were built along the Foss from the 17th century onwards.