Name:The Market House Inn, Market Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Mid 19th century public house, three storey square building, with a symmetrical three-window front, and single storey extension to right return.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• INN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Market Hotel' shown.

Public house. Mid 19th century. Stucco on stone rubble; end and rear lateral stacks with brick chimneyshafts and some old pots; slate roof. Plan: Square building, originally 2 rooms wide and double-depth. Exterior: 3 storeys; symmetrical 3-window front of horned sashes without glazing bars. No window first-floor centre and blind window above. Central doorway contains 20th century panelled door. Timber box cornice and parapet. Twin roofs are parallel to the street and hipped both ends. Very good 19th century lamp and bracket fixed to right corner at second-floor level, the curving bracket enriched with scrolled wrought ironwork and carrying an unusually large lantern. Right end wall includes a 6/2-pane sash. Lean-to extension has continuous range of mullioned windows containing leaded glass and includes another doorway. Interior: Although gutted the ground floor includes some 19th century features and more are suspected on the upper floors.