Name:1 and 3 Victoria Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Contemporary pair of shops with houses above and to rear, each basically a mirror-plan of the other, circa 1825. Three storeys with attics, symmetrical three-window slate-hung front, with late 19th or early 20th century shop fronts to ground floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Pair of shops with houses over, circa 1825, with some later 19th and 20th century alterations. Mixed construction; plastered stone rubble side walls and slate-hung timber-framed front; lateral and rear end stacks with rendered chimneyshafts; slate roof. Plan: Contemporary pair of shops with houses above and to rear, each basically a mirror-plan of the other. Side doorways to stairs between front and back rooms. Exterior: 3 storeys with attics; symmetrical 3-window front. Ground floor with late 19th/early 20th century shop fronts. Number 1 has 2 lights with recessed central doorway, now with 20th century door under plain overlight, outer arch with ornate iron brackets and grille, right end has plain pilaster under shaped bracket to fascia with moulded cornice which carries round return to another pilaster and bracket. Number 3 has plainer shop front, 2 bays with central recessed doorway (now 20th century door). First floor has large 16-pane sash windows either side of narrow 8-pane sash. Similar second floor but flanking 12-pane sashes here. Plain eaves and parallel roofs at right-angles to the street, hipped to front, each containing front dormer window under monopitch roof. Left side of No.1 to Anzac Street altered; it has blocked round-headed alcove in position of original door, 20th century door further back, and windows are 20th century sashes with glazing bars. The west side of Number 3 has more original features and doorway here in correct position. Interiors not inspected. History: Part of an early 19th century development of the area associated with the filling in of the old mill pool and building of the market. New Road was built in 1825 to enable, for the first time, horse-drawn carriages in and out of the town. Included for group value. (Freeman, Ray: Dartmouth and its Neighbours: Phillimore: 1990-: p146).