Name:17 Victoria Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Shop with house above, circa 1830. Three storeys, two-window front, with late 19th or early 20th century timber shop front, original tall sash windows with timber pedimented heads to first floor, and later casements with original timber segmental pedimented heads to second floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shop with house above, circa 1830. Stone rubble with front of roughcast timber-framing; disused stacks with no chimneyshafts visible; hipped slate roof. Double-depth plan. Exterior: 3 storeys; 2-window range. Ground-floor shop with simple late 19th/early 20th century timber shop front; windows with vertical glazing bars flank recessed doorway containing a part-glazed door; each end plain pilasters with moulded caps to fascia. Roughcast 2-window front above; tall original 12-pane sashes with timber pedimented heads to the first floor, and 20th century casements without glazing bars under original timber segmental pediment heads to second floor. Low parapet has flat coping with continuous fluting along its narrow front edge. Parallel roof gable-ended to right. Interior not inspected. The house forms part of an important group of early 19th century buildings overlooking the Market Square, which was developed in the 1820s on land reclaimed from the old mill pool. New Road (now Victoria Road) was built in 1825 to enable, for the first time, horse-drawn carriages in and out of the town.