Name:The Windjammer, 23 Victoria Road, Dartmouth

Summary

Public house, with house above, circa 1830. Three storeys, three-window front, probably built as a mirror-plan pair of houses, with central blind windows to both upper floors. Ground floor has 20th century pub front.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • INN (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Public house, with house above, circa 1830. Plastered stone rubble; disused stacks with no chimneyshafts visible; hipped slate roof. Plan: Double-depth, probably built as a mirror-plan pair of houses. Exterior: 3 storeys; 3-window front, plastered with rusticated quoins each end. Ground floor has 20th century pub front with central doorway and flanking windows with glazing bars. Original arrangement above; tall 12-pane sashes to first floor and 3/6-pane sashes to second floor, central blind windows to both floors. Deep eaves with plastered soffit. Parallel roof, taller than its neighbours, with gables each end and includes 2 front dormer windows, slate-hung with hipped roofs containing more 3/6-pane sashes. Interior not inspected. Included for group value, the house forms part of an important group of early 19th century buildings overlooking the Market Square, which was developed in the 1820s on land reclaimed from the old mill pool. New Road (now Victoria Road) was built in 1825 to enable, for the first time, horse drawn carriages in and out of the town.