Name:24 Foss Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Shop with house above, probably mid 19th century. Three storeys, one-window front, with full width 19th century timber shop front to ground floor, possibly original.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shop with house above. Probably mid 19th century. Mixed construction; stone rubble side walls, plastered timber-framed front; left end stack with brick chimneyshafts and old pots; slate roof. Plan: House one room wide and 2 rooms deep. Exrterior: 3 storeys; one-window front. Plastered front lightly blocked out as ashlar. Ground floor has full width timber shop front, certainly 19th century if not original. Doorway recessed to right contains bottom-panelled glazed door with plain overlight. 2-bay shop front without glazing bars to right. Fascia flanked by shaped brackets featuring carved wheatsheaves (presumably it was a bakery). Windows above are horned 4-pane sashes, smaller on the second floor than the first. Plain eaves. Roof hipped to left. Interior: Only plain carpentry detail of the shop inspected. History: Foss Street marks the line of a medieval dam which included a tidal mill. The mill pool was filled in and developed around 1820-1830, although houses were built along the Foss from the 17th century onwards.

Department of Environment, 28/10/1986, Dartmouth (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341606.

Foss Street, Nos 22 and 24, have been added to the list.
Pair of shops. Early 19th century plaster rendered façade, rubble returns, slate roof. Three storeys, three windows. No 24 has late 19th century two bay shop window with recessed door off axis, frieze with simple brackets, one first floor four pane sash, one second floor.