Name:22 Foss Street, Dartmouth

Summary

Shop with house above, probably mid 19th century. Timber shop front has glazed tiles in two colours to the stallboard below the window sill, and mullioned windows apparently containing 19th century removeable windows under low slatted lunettes for ventilation.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shop with house above. Probably mid 19th century. Mixed construction; limestone rubble side walls, plastered timber-framed front; end stacks with brick chimneyshafts and old pots; slate roof. Plan: House 2 rooms wide and 2 rooms deep. Exterior: 3 storeys; 2-window front. Plastered front lightly blocked out as ashlar. House front doorway to left now contains 20th century part-glazed door with overlight. Good 19th century timber shop front with shop door recessed to left: said to have been a game shop with glazed tiles in 2 colours to the stallboard below window sill which has brass nosing; mullioned windows apparently contain 19th century removeable windows with glazing bars under low slatted lunettes for ventilation, fascia with moulded cornice. Horned 4-pane sashes to the first floor and smaller horned 6-pane sashes to the second floor. Plain eaves and roof is hipped to right. Interior: Ground-floor shop has no exposed 19th century features. History: Foss Street marks the line of a medieval dam which included a tidal mill. The mill pool was filled in and developed around 1820-1830, although houses were built along the Foss from the 17th century onwards.

Department of Environment, 28/10/1986, Dartmouth (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341606.

Foss Street, Nos 22 and 24, have been added to the list.
Pair of shops. Early 19th century plaster rendered façade, rubble returns, slate roof. Three storeys, three windows. No 22 has five bay shop front of early 19th century with circa 1900 tiled dado plinth, two door openings and three fixed windows, one 12-pane, two 16-pane in sash form, all under segmental arches with louvred slats as ventilation for former butcher's shop use. One similar bay on return. Two first floor 4-pane 19th century sashes, two second floor windows, one a sash with glazing bars.