Name:Midway, 84 Clovelly

House, probably at one time 2 cottages, possibly with 18th century core.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 26 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

No 84 (Midway) and forecourt.
House, probably at one time 2 cottages. The core may be as early as the 18th century, much rebuilt early 19th century and again probably in the late 19th century. Rubble, rendered and colourwashed on the front, remains of colourwash on the left return, slate roof which is hipped to the left; 2 hipped roofed dormers of 2-lights, 2 large central brick stacks.
Plan: symmetrical plan, long central hallway, 2 room depth, these heated by back-to-back lateral stacks. 2 front rooms and 2 back rooms.
Exterior: 2 storeys with basement, 3 symmetrical windows on principal entrance frontage, 16-pane double-hang sash windows. Central door opening, 6-panelled door. Ground drops away to left forming a basement under the left half of the building. Elevated forecourt with rubble supporting wail, capped by slate slabs, iron railings.
Interior: left room to left of ground floor on front with fireplace of early 19th century in reeded surround with roundels at the corners, the rear room on this side of the house with a roughly-hewn unchamfered wooden bressumer. The right front room on the ground floor has the evidence of a blocked door opening to the adjoining cottage to right, No. 85 Other details: LBS number 91130.

Other details: LBS number 91129.