Name:82 and 83 Clovelly

Eighteenth century house. Restored and converted into two cottages in late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 25 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Nos 82 and 83.
Pair of cottages, forming the corner of a courtyard. Late 19th century restoration of 18th century house. Rendered and whitewashed; slate roofs in 2 sections, left range facing onto the street with a slate roof which is gabled to the left and hipped to the right. Brick end stacks. Lower attached range which is at right-angles to street with gabled roof, brick ridge stack.
Plan : L-plan. Single room depth.
Exterior: right portion of 2 storeys, left of 2 storeys with attic, 1:2 windows, Nineteenth century 12-pane 2-light casements, similar casement to attic in a gabled dormer. 2 door openings, to left a 19th century plank door with a gabled hood, to right a 19th century plank door with a lean-to hood.
Interior: not seen. Other details: LBS number 91129.