Name:1, 2 and 3 Mount Pleasant, Clovelly

Row of three cottages, one of 18th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Torridge District Council, Clovelly Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Action Plan for 1996-1999, 12 (Un-published). SDV346011.

These three cottages have served as the village reading room and the National Provincial bank.

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Nos 1, 2, 3 and 4.
Row of 4 cottages. Dated on a stone plaque on front :- "1901"; cottage at right end of row 18th century, repaired and extended in 1901. Random rubble, hipped slate roofs, stacks with brick shafts.
Plan: single room depth, each cottage of 2 rooms on ground floor with an entrance hall; axial stacks.
Exterior: 2 storeys, 5:2 windows on the first floor, 2-light casements with square-paned leaded lights, left 5 on the first floor under gabled hoods, 3 ground floor windows with brick voussoirs, 2 with wooden lintols. 3 door openings to the left (1901) part of the building, plank doors, 2 on the front, and 1 on the left return, 18th century style cambered hoods on wooden brackets. The right (18th century) half of the building with a 20th century half-glazed slated porch, half-glazed door.
Interior: room to right end with contemporary chimneypiece on the ground floor. Other details: LBS number 91086.

Department of Environment, 1990, Clovelly (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV14175.

Nos 1, 2 and 3 (Mount Pleasant). Row of 3 cottages. Other details: LBS number 91086.

Unknown, 1995, Clovelly Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Action Plan for 1996-1999, 3, 9 (Un-published). SDV346010.

Phased minor repairs 1993.