Name:Lychgate and walls to St. Andrew's Church, Alwington

Seventeenth century walls flanking late 19th century lychgate.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• LYCH GATE (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1900 AD)

Lych gate and attached walls bounding east side of Churchyard of St. Andrew and attached to north end of Town Farm Cottage
Walls and lych gate. Seventeenth century walls flank late 19th century lych gate. Walls of coursed slatestone rubble with drip course beneath triangular coping. Late 19th century stone-built lychgate has gabled Welsh slate roof above late 19th century wood-framed door with cast-iron bars. Lych gate is flanked by approximately 11 metres of wall to north and 18 metres of wall to south, the latter having steps to two old (probably 17th century) stiles leading from farmyard to churchyard. Included for group value. Other details: LBS number 91355.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2007, Alwington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341018.