Name:Court, Alwington

Early 19th century vicarage, now a house.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• VICARAGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Alwington, 38 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV20166.

Court.
Vicarage, now house. Circa 1830. Coursed slatestone rubble with stucco front; gabled slate roofs; brick end stacks (to front) and ridge stacks (to rear) have diagonally-set brick flues with dentilled drip courses. Double-depth plan with long rear wing. 2 storeys; symmetrical 3-window range. Flat roofed 19th century porch with 6-panelled door. Flat rendered arches over early 19th century two-light Tudor-arched casements with glazing bars. Rear and interior inspection not possible but central hall noted as having early 19t century staircase with stick balusters and wreathed handrail. Other details: LBS number 91358.