Name:Cartshed and Stable attached to Portledge Hotel, Alwington

Cartshed and stable with 16th century roof structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• CART SHED (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Outbuilding and wall attached to west side of Portledge Hotel.
Outbuilding, being a former cartshed and stable, with attached wall. Mid/late 16th century outbuilding and early 19th century wall. Outbuilding is built of coursed slatestone rubble, with cob to rear of cartshed and to first-floor of chapel attached to left; 20th century slate
roof. Six-bay cartshed has round piers to open front; chapel has doorway in front wall, and mid 19th century two-light stone-mullioned window with chamfered and Tudor-arched architraves in left gable end.
Interior: mid/late 16th century A-frame truss in stable has trenchings for purlins, halved and crossed apex, and collar with open notched-lapped joints pegged through principal rafters.
Cartshed has 5 similar trusses with curved collars. Other details: LBS number 91363.