Name:Town Farmhouse, Alwington

Seventeenth century farmhouse with probable earlier origins as an open hall house.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Town Farmhouse.
Farmhouse. 17th century, with probable earlier origins; 19th century alterations; roof pitch widened and bay to right of door rebuilt in early 19th century. Colourwashed render over coursed slatestone render; 20th century concrete tile roof, hipped to right and with half hip to left; late 19th century brick ridge stack to right; stone right end stack finished in late 18-/early 19th century brick; gable end stack to rear left of rendered stone finished in 20th century brick; rear lateral stack (to central hall) of rendered stone finished in 20th century brick. L-plan with stair-turret set in angle of cross wing to left: main range is of 3-unit plan with cross passage to right of central hall. 2 storeys; 4-window range. Canted 20th century hood over mid 19th century six-panelled (2 glazed) door. Flat rendered arches over early 19th century twelve-pane above 16-pane sashes, and 2 blind windows to right. Seventeenth stair turret with early 19th century horizontal sliding sash to left. 19th century glazing-bar casement set in heavy pegged frame in right gable end. 19th century outshut and 20th century porch to rear. Cross wing projecting to front left has flat rendered arches over 2 late 19th century horned plate-glass sashes.
Interior: early/mid 19th century dog-leg with landing staircase in cross passage; room to left (the central firmer hall) has 17th century chamfered beams, bressummer over open fireplace and 17th century doorway with ovolo-moulded architrave to mid 19th century dog-leg stairs with winders in stair turret. Front room of cross wing has 19th century plank door, 17th century chamfered beams and stop-chamfered bressummer over open fireplace.
Roof not inspected, but principal rafters for A-frame trusses noted. The position of the beams in the central hall suggests that the present 17th century ceiling was inserted into a former open hall. Other details: LBS number 91368.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2007, Alwington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341018.

Other details: LBS number 91368.