Name:Town Farm Cottage, Alwington

Three 17th century cottages, now a house.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Town Farm Cottage.
Three cottages, now house. Late 17th century. Colourwash over coursed slatestone rubble; gabled asbestos slate and slate roofs; 17th century stone left end stack with drip courses; 17th century stone ridge stack finished in mid 19th century brick. 3-unit plan. 2 storeys; 4-window range. Mid 19th century gabled porch to left of centre, with 20th century outer door and 19th century plank inner door. Timber lintels over 20th century casements; rolled steel joist over 20th century inserted garage entry to right. Interior: ogee-stopped bressummer over open fireplace in garage to right; chamfered and plain beams; similar open fireplace with cloam oven to left adjoining plank cupboard doors with late 17th century butterfly hinges. First floor has principal rafters for two 17th century A-frame trusses to right. Other details: LBS number 91369.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2007, Alwington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341018.

Other details: LBS number 91369.